Privacy and Access to Information Officer

Job No: SSC453
Location: Sutherland Shire

Things We’ll Trust You With:

  • Providing subject matter knowledge for the delivery of all outputs and outcomes to facilitate easy and efficient access to council information by members of the public.
  • Satisfying legislation, best practice and standards adherence.
  • Providing guidance to Council on legislative compliance and privacy.

Things You’ll Do:

  • Coordinate efficient processing of Access to Information requests.
  • Maintain a thorough working knowledge of current legislative, judicial and administrative developments, advances and issues associated with the GIPA Act and other relevant legislation.
  • You will showcase Council’s values through all customer interactions  – acting as a positive brand ambassador.
  • You will pride yourself on being a true team player – fostering an environment of collaboration.

 Things You’ll Be Proud Of:

  • You will be able to think outside the box - providing innovative and creative solutions.
  • Working for an organisation which has our community at the heart of all that we do.
  • You will be proud of the positive impact you make for our people and Sutherland Shire community.

 The Fine Print:

  • Apply by responding to our online application questions and submitting your resume outlining why we are a great fit!
  • Get your application in by 10pm: 16 May 2022.
  • Package:  $82,500 - $87,000 gross p.a. plus 10% superannuation
  • Hours of work: Temporary Full-time, 35 hours per week, option of 19 day month (flexitime). Opportunity is expected to be available for up to 12 months.
  • To benefit your wellbeing you will have access to fitness passport, corporate membership to our leisure centres, employee assistance program, annual flu shots, health and wellbeing programme and novated lease options.

To meet Council's WHS requirements and in accordance with Council's Covid-19 Safety Plans, this position has been identified via risk assessment to be required to be fully vaccinated for COVID-19 or provide evidence of an approved medical contraindication, you will be required to produce evidence as part of the application process. Successful applicants are subject to ID checks, Police Checks, Reference checks, Qualification checks and Work Rights verification.

Keen To Learn More?

  • Click on the link to check out the Position Description
  • Reach out to Ryan Stafford - RStafford@ssc.nsw.gov.au for any job specific enquiries
  • Breanna Rivers - brivers@ssc.nsw.gov.au, Talent Acquisition Business Partner, can assist with any recruitment related enquiries.
Apply Now

Privacy Acknowledgment

Sutherland Shire Council (Council) adheres to The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 NSW when collecting, using and storing your personal information, and is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. Council is collecting your personal information as part of the recruitment and selection process and advises your application will be hosted by an external service provider under contract by Council. By proceeding with your application, you acknowledge your personal information will be hosted by Councils’ external service provider until such time as you notify otherwise.


Personal Details * Required field

Questions

About Us

If you want to make a difference and be part of a challenging and rewarding working environment, then joining us just might be the right career move for you! Join a passionate and dedicated team covering a diversity of services, industries and occupations.

At Sutherland Shire Council we do more than serve our community – we are our community. Our energy can be seen in everything we do. From having a can-do attitude, to embracing change and opportunities, being people-centred and working together as one.